Privacy Policy

Euromaster is committed to protecting your personal information and being clear and transparent about what information we collect and how we will use it. This policy explains how any personal information we collect when you use our website or digital services, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

1 - Who we are and how we can be contacted
2 - Other policies you should read
3 - Information we collect from you
4 - Information we collect about you from other places
5 - Where we store your personal information
6 - Sharing your personal information
7 - How long with personal information be kept by us
8 - Your rights under data protection legislation
9 - What you can do if you’re not happy with how we use you information
10 - About Data Security
11 - Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

1. Who we are and how we can be contacted

Our full legal name is Euromaster Services et Management and we are the Data Controller. If you need to contact us you have a number of options:

2. Other policies and information we encourage you to read

While this Privacy Policy contains all the information you need on how we collect and use your personal information on our websites, there is information in some other places which we encourage you to read.

Our Cookie Policy

Our Terms of Website Use

Our cookie policy

When you use our website and other digital products and services provided by us, information can be collected through cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and other digital products and services. We have a separate Cookie Policy which explains our use of cookies and the purposes for which we use them. We encourage you to read our Cookie Policy here: http://www.euromastergroup.com/cookie. Terms of use

Our Terms of Website Use tells you the terms on which you may make use of our websites and should be read alongside this Privacy Policy. You can read our Terms of Website Use here http://www.euromastergroup.com/legal-notices

3. Information we may collect from you

This section sets out:

  • how we collect your personal information;
  • the categories of data that we collect;
  • a description of how we plan to use the information we collect; and
  • the legal basis that we will rely on to process information collected.

We may collect and hold the following information about you:

Data collected

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

Retention period

Information you provide to us when you complete the “contact us” section.

To collect information for example, if you are a client, a franchisee, a candidate to be able to answer to your question.

Information may include your full name, your e-mail address and other personal data requested.

We will use our legitimate interests in collecting your data to answer you and satisfy you as much as we can.

Request processing time + 1 year

When you provide us information (for example, the information set out in the scenarios above), in some cases we will also ask you for additional, voluntary information. This information will be identified as optional and is used to help us better understand our customers and tailor our services to them.

4. Information we collect about you from other places

  • Information from our web servers’ logs, for example information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type (“Usage Data”). This information is used by us for system administration and to analyse how people are using our websites and digital platforms. It also helps us to provide the best online infrastructure for your online activities.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website, products and services.

  • As mentioned above, we collect information using cookies or other similar technologies stored on your device about how you use our website, digital products and services. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our websites and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. You can read our Cookie Policy here http://www.euromastergroup.com/cookie.

​5. Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers within EEA.  While we are committed to keeping your personal information secure, the transmission of information online via the internet is not completely secure. We, together with our service providers will do our best to protect your personal information but information provided is at your sole risk

International Transfers of Personal Data

Euromaster is an international group, part of the Michelin Group with databases in the various countries in which it operates. Euromaster may transfer your personal data within the group to one of its databases or to its external partners located outside of your home country.

As levels of data protection vary worldwide, we do not transmit your personal data to Euromaster or Michelin group companies or to third-party companies outside of the European Union unless these companies offer the same or similar level of personal data protection as Euromaster.

For transfers within the Euromaster or the Michelin Group, the Group has adopted internal rules governing the transfer of personal data from the European Union or European Economic Area. By clicking on BCRs here, you can find the details of these rules.

Transfers of data outside the Group are governed either by the BCR of our processor either by contracts containing the clauses of the European Commission for suppliers established outside the EU to guarantee a similar level of protection as that of your home country either by BCR of processor.

While we are committed to keeping your personal information secure, the transmission of information online via the internet is not completely secure. We, together with our service providers will do our best to protect your personal information but information provided is at your sole risk.

6. Sharing your personal information

The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities.

We may share your personal data as follows:

  • Within the Michelin Group
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries to the extent necessary for the same purposes of the initial processing set out in this policy. To subcontractors

Michelin may share your personal data with subcontractors that Michelin may use to process your request or provide the services. These subcontractors are contractually obligated to keep the personal data they may have received confidential and secure and to use your personal data only on the basis of our instructions.

7. How long will personal information be kept by us

As a rule, we will not hold your personal information for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Please refer to the table above to know the retention period of the personal data processed by Michelin.

8. Your rights under data protection legislation

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These are the right to:

The right to be informed

The right to access your information

The right to correct your information

The right to delete your information

The right to restrict processing

The right to transfer information

The right to object to processing

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal information, including who we are, how we use your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information. We have gathered all the information you need in this privacy notice.   

The right of access your information

You have the right to access the personal information we have on you. We can confirm whether or not your information is being processed and provide you with access to your personal information.

The right to correct your information

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have that information corrected and updated. If we have disclosed your information to any third parties, where possible, we will inform them of any updates you provide to us. You can update the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using any of the contact methods details in this Privacy Policy.

The right to delete your information

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there is no reason for us to continue to process it. The circumstances in which you can request the right to be forgotten includes, where the information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed and where you have withdrawn your consent to processing.

There are some limited circumstance where the right to be forgotten does not apply – if you want to know, just ask.

The right to restrict processing

You also have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information. If you request us to suppress your personal information, we will stop any further processing of it.

The right to transfer information

If you want to move or transfer your personal information to a different service provider or copy your information for your own purposes, you have the right to have your information transferred to another person.  

The right to object

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at gen.fr.contact@euromaster.com

You can find further information on your data protection rights from the CNIL at https://www.cnil.fr.

9. What can you do if you’re not happy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information or just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • You can email us at gen.fr.contact@euromaster.com
  • You can send us a letter addressed to Euromaster Services et Management, 7 Place Henri Dunant, 63038 Clermont-Ferrand
  • You can also contact us using our contact form on our website : http://www.euromastergroup.com/contact-us

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible.

You can also make a complaint to CNIL – further information can be found at https://www.cnil.fr.

10. About Data Security

Euromaster has implemented measures to protect the privacy, security and integrity of your personal data. Access to personal data is restricted to those employees and service providers who need to know this information and who have been trained to comply with rules on confidentiality.

Euromaster ensures that your personal data are not altered, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. If you have an online account with us, we may notify you of any changes by email or through your account the next time you log on.